Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY Instrument Works Pty Ltd ACN 160000957, trading as Instrument Works, whose registered office is at 26/198-222 Young St NSW 2017, Australia., (‘IW’, ‘our’, ‘we’ or ‘us’) the operators of instrument-works.com website (‘Website’) are committed to respecting your privacy and recognising your need for appropriate protection and management of personally identifiable information or other personal information you share with us, including any personal information about you or by which you can be identified, such as your name, address, telephone number, photographs, credit card information, birth date, gender, occupation and personal interests (‘Personal Information’).

IW will ensure that your Personal Information is treated in a manner in compliance with the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This Act provides a framework to ensure that Personal Information is collected and handled properly and gives individuals the right to know what information is held about them. Please see www.privacy.gov.au for more information.

What is Personal Information?
When you buy products and or request services from the Website, the Website may record your details to ensure that we comply with legal and contractual requirements, or are able to contact you, resolve any queries and process your orders to completion. We may also need to activate any urgent product recalls or provide information to you urgently.This data and Personal Information will not be used to send marketing offers or shared with any other business other than those identified in our terms and conditions or this Privacy Policy.Any Personal Information collected via this Website will be held by or on behalf of IW. We will only use your Personal Information as is required to provide sell or supply products or the relevant services and any additional services that may be reflected in our Website or as permitted by data protection law, or for any other purposes as requested by or agreed with you.This will include keeping you informed by email of any additional services, promotion or products and/or services similar to those subscribed or purchased by you, and complying with our legal requirements.

The Personal Information we collect and its use is further detailed below.Where you have consented to receive emails or you have subscribed to the Website or in respect of any services, if you do not want to be contacted in the future about any promotional or marketing offers, please let us know by sending an email to info@instrument-works.com and we will stop sending you any promotional emails.Information that may be collected about youThere may be times (such as when you register to receive catalogues, newsletters, or to participate in competitions, user reviews, contests, or promotions, etc) at which we ask you to provide certain Personal Information such as your name, address, telephone number, email address, birth date, gender, occupation, personal interests, etc.Whether or not to provide such information is completely your own choice. But if you choose not to provide this information we request, you may be unable to access certain services, offers and content on our website.We may also collect, and our third party providers of advertisements and content may collect certain user information such as information relating to computer location, URL and IP address and domains, your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our Website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our Website. You should be aware that as this site is being monitored, we may collect this information even if you do not register with us and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service.

When you shop on this Website, we will ask you to input and will collect Personal Information from you. We will treat all your Personal Information as confidential and will keep it on a secure server. We reserve the right to disclose the Personal Information in the circumstances set out in this Privacy Policy.When you use the Website or register and subscribe for our services (or as required), you may have to complete a subscription process including a registration form and provide Personal Information.We gather this Personal Information to allow us to process your registration, process any requests you may make, administer your contract or relationship with us. We also collect the Personal Information in order to grant you access to the online Services, monitor your usage of our site and Services, and/or participation in online activities including reviews, testimonials or endorsements. The information is also collected for such other uses as are expressly set out in this Privacy Policy, whether in connection with the Website, our products or services or our business.

Children and Minors
IW does not knowingly collect or solicit Personal Information from children and minors. Anyone under the age of 13 will not be knowingly allowed to register for any service on the Website, purchase products or in any service on the Website. If you are under 13, please do not attempt to register on the Website or send any Personal Information to us. This is information about yourself, including your name, e-mail or home address, house telephone number, mobile number or other contact details. No one under the age of 13 may provide any Personal Information to the Website or receive any services the Website.

In the event that we become aware or informed that we have collected Personal Information from a child under the age of 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information as quickly as possible.
Minors of 13 years old or older should make sure that they ask their parents for permission before sending any information about themselves to anyone over the Internet including to IW.

How will we use your information?
Your e-mail information is not shared with other organisations for commercial purposes. We do not partner with or have special relationships with any ad server companies. We use the Personal Information you provide in connection with internal purposes, such as confirming registration, analysing trends and statistics, informing you of our new products, services and offers, and providing you with information from and about the Website, IW or related companies.
If you do not wish to receive emails please let us know by sending us an email at info@instrument-works.com.

We may contract with third party companies, sub-contractors, service providers, agents or other persons to provide certain services including data management, web development, promotional services, etc (‘Service Providers’). We call them our Service Providers and we shall be entitled to provide our Service Providers with the information needed for them to perform these services. We also ask our Service Providers to confirm that their privacy practices are consistent with ours. We may also use aggregate information and statistics for the purpose of developing new products and services and also for developing the website and in this course of action we may provide such aggregate information to third parties. These statistics will not include information that can be used to identify any individual.

From time to time we may provide your Personal Information to our customer service agencies for research and analysis purposes so that we can monitor and improve the Website, online experience, products or services (or as the case may be) we provide. We or our Service Providers may contact you by post, e-mail or telephone (or as required) to ask you for your feedback and comments on our Website, products or services. We, our group companies or related third parties may also wish to provide you with information about special features of our Website or any other service or products we think may be of interest to you. If you would rather not receive this information, please send an e-mail message to the contact details as indicated below.

Product and Promotional information
When you access certain pages of the Website, purchase products or register for competitions or other service, you will be given the opportunity to receive information from by post, e-mail or telephone, about products, promotions or special offers which we feel may be of interest to you. In the event that you do not wish to be contacted for such purposes, ensure that you tick the appropriate box as you go through the registration or other process. You may unsubscribe from our contact list at any time by replying to a promotional e-mail with the word ‘unsubscribe’ in the subject line, by e-mailing us at info@instrument-works.com. When entering any of our contests or prize draws, you will have to provide your name, email address and mailing address and if you win, we will send the prize to the contact address or details provided. As part of entry into a prize draw, competition, contest or other promotion on the Website, you may also be included in our newsletter or subscription list to receive notice of or information on new or updated products, marketing materials, promotions, specials and new additions to the Website. You may unsubscribe from this news list by following the unsubscribe instructions.

Disclosure of information to others
IW is bound to keep your Personal Information private. Except as provided in this Privacy Policy, we will not sell, rent or loan your Personal Information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent. We will not disclose any Personal Information to third parties unless the disclosure is required or authorised by law, or you have consented to our disclosing your Personal Information, or for other purposes (relating to the primary purpose for collecting that information, including the processing of your personal data or Personal Information by our agents or data processors) that is reasonably expected including the sale or disposal of any part of our business or rights. Your Personal Information may be disclosed to other businesses within our group of companies and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. We will require that all such third parties to treat your Personal Information as fully confidential and to comply with all applicable Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If we are requested by the police or any other regulatory, investigatory or government authority to provide your Personal Information and /or other user Information, we are entitled do so in compliance with the law of to facilitate an investigation into suspected unlawful activities.

Security
Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will try and protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Information transmitted to our Website; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your Personal Information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent access by unauthorised persons and any unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage.

Cookies
Our Website may use ‘cookies’. On revisiting our website, we may therefore be able to obtain information about your previous visits. A cookie is a small amount of data or parcels of text that is sent to your browser from a web server and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Generally, such a ‘cookie’ being a file in your web browser will enable the Website to recognise your computer when you visit the site. These cookies contain information about you and your preferences. You can generally set your browser to not accept cookies or to notify you when you are sent a cookie, giving you the chance to decide whether or not to accept it. It is not advisable to use cookies if your computer is shared by other people. You should clear ‘cookies’ stored by the web browser when using another person’s computer to avoid your e-mail address or other details being displayed in the login field to a subsequent user of our Website. You can accept all cookies, reject all cookies, or modify your browser to alert you of any new cookies. To clear the stored cookies, you can normally go to the Tools dropdown menu at the top of the browser window. Certain parts of the Website may not function without technical problems if you have ‘disabled’ the cookies file in your browser. The use of cookies enables the Website to complete in our login fields with the user’s details including email addresses following registration and effectively speed up the login to the Website by users. It is used by most online retailers and the Website to help collect information, such as how many people visit and return to the Website, what products are purchased from the online shop on the Website, and to ensure the proper functioning of certain parts of the Website. If we use cookies to personalise your Website, we will endeavour to let you know. You can discover independent information about cookies by researching the Internet or carrying out online.

Updating your information and your rights to the Personal Information we hold
If you wish to unsubscribe from email newsletters or alerts you may do so at any time by emailing us. We aim to keep any Personal Information we hold up to date, accurate and error free. Please help us to keep your information accurate and up to date by notifying us of any relevant changes in the Personal Information we hold about you. You can also ask us to correct any Personal Information we hold about you. In your request, please specify which information is inaccurate, and what corrections you want us to make.

You have certain rights to see information we hold about you. We will grant your request unless providing you with access would unreasonably impact upon the privacy of others or is not otherwise permitted under the National Privacy Principles. If we refuse to grant your request to access your Personal Information, we will provide you with reasons for the refusal. Information provided as a result of any request for such information may be subject to a small fee to meet our costs in providing you with such details. You may ask us to remove any Personal Information we hold about you. We will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify your Personal Information in accordance with legal obligations.

Changes to this privacy policy
Our privacy policy is under frequent review and we may occasionally make changes to it (including if necessary as a result of development of the services offered on the Website, changes to technologies, legal or regulatory change etc). Any changes we make to this policy will be posted here. We, therefore, encourage you to review this policy periodically as continued use of the Website and/or submitting information following such changes will constitute your consent to the changes and the collection and use of your data as described in the then current privacy policy.
Contact Information
If you have questions or comments about our privacy policy or if you wish to remove your name from our databases, you may contact us by e-mail at: info@instrument-works.com